Privacy Policy

Monarch Intermediaries Inc. is committed to the responsible use of personal information collected. We value the trust of our clients and business partners. At Monarch Intermediaries Inc., protecting the personal information you provide to us and respecting your right to privacy and confidentiality has always been, and will continue to be, a top priority for us.

Privacy Legislation

The federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) came into effect January 1st, 2004. As a result, all businesses are subject to new stringent guidelines regarding the collection, storage and disclosure of private and personal information collected on individuals. Monarch Intermediaries Inc. is in compliance with the Federal Privacy Act – PIPEDA.

What kind of Personal Information is collected?

Personal information that may be collected includes, but is not limited to: an individual’s name, address, telephone number, fax numbers, email address, date of birth, family status, marital status, occupation or employment information, brief medical health history, referring medical doctor name with contact details and membership policy number.

Why is this information collected?

Whether you are a new client to our office or require another second medical opinion report policy, we need to collect your personal information. Examples of how we may use your information are as follows:

  • To complete and process an application and provide a quotation for membership certificate
  • To protect both from error or fraud and verify your identity
  • To assess your second opinion membership needs and provide enhanced products and services
  • To ensure your information is accurate so we may provide ongoing services and administer your membership(s)
  • To assist in the processing of second opinion assessments
  • To comply with the law and with tax requirements

Your Consent

We may ask you to express your consent in writing as a signed consent or in the application form. We may ask for your consent in person or over the telephone.

Who do we share your personal information with?

The WorldCare Consortium™ Hospitals, WorldCare, Inc.

Retention of Personal Information

We will only retain personal information for so long as it is necessary to fulfill those purposes for which it was collected as required by law or contractual obligations

Our Commitment

We are committed to protecting your personal information. You have the right to request access to your personal information or seek an amendment or file a complaint by contacting our Privacy Officer in writing at:

Privacy Officer
Monarch Intermediaries Inc.
6725 Edwards Boulevard, Suite 101
Mississauga, Ontario L5T 2V9
Telephone: 905-565-8585
Toll Free: 1-855-M∅NARCH (606-2724)
Fax: 905-564-8477

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy, please contact our Privacy Officer.